Call us at (800) 588-2593
[…] These battles can be long, expensive, and emotional. Virginia has laws that presume the natural parent’s interests are greater than a third-party’s. This presumption can be overcome if the adoption is in the best interests of the child.

The Law of Contested Adoption

Adoption in Virginia is addressed in the Virginia Code of 1950, as amended §§ 63.2-1200 through 63.2-1253. Typical contested adoptions are step-parent adoptions where the biological parent refuses to relinquish their rights. This scenario is addressed in § 63.2-1241(C). Within that section, the law creates a pathway to step-parent adoption where the “consent to adoption is withheld contrary to the best interests of the child”. If the circuit court where the petition is filed determines that adoption would be in the “best interests of the child”, they may order that adoption. To weigh the interests, the factors of § 63.2-1205 are examined.

Grounds for Adoption Without Consent